Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Katrina’s Family Nutrition! This website katrinasfamilynutrition.com.au is owned and operated by Katrina’s Family Nutrition Pty Ltd, ACN 644916272. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact Katrina Harrington, at info@katrinasfamilynutrition.com.au

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Katrina’s Family Nutrition Pty Ltd complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become a client at Katrina’s Family Nutrition, I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address
  • Your thoughts about health and well-being topics, products or services that may interest you
  • Information so I can tailor my content to your needs, should you sign up for a consultation or program with Katrina’s Family Nutrition
  • I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help improve the usability and appeal of my website.

Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • An opt-in option for my mailing list
  • When you email or direct message me, or book a consultation online via my website or social media
  • If you sign up for a promotional program or event
  • If you provide a testimonial
  • Automatically, through the use of cookies.

I use this information to:

  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Provide you with relevant news and updates about my services
  • Monitor visitor and client satisfaction
  • Improve this website and my services.

I will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information
  • If I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • If I am legally required to collect it
  • For necessary administrative processes if you become my client
  • If I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data to market my services to you, although I will always give you a choice to opt out.

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting me to keep this information confidential.

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • Through my intake form in Simple Clinic when you book an appointment
  • During our consultations or group meetings (be it face to face or via Zoom)
  • When you send me information via email

I collect this information so that:

  • I can provide you with nutrition and lifestyle guidance and support tailored to your individual needs, taking into account your health history, current concerns and goals for future health.

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • Date of birth, medical history including family’s medical history, lifestyle, occupation, workplace, relationship information, family status 
  • Any relevant pathology reports provided by you or requested by me on your behalf
  • Information provided by other health care professionals working with you, provided with your permission
  • Emergency contact details.

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information is stored on a password-protected computer
  • Some of your personal and sensitive information may be stored with SimpleClinic Online. This information may include your personal details, health history, consultation notes, test results, supplement recommendations and treatment plans. SimpleClinic is an Australian owned practice management system for Naturopathic Practitioners and Complementary Health Care Providers. They comply with the Australian Privacy Act and take the protection of your information very seriously. They have a stringent security system, including password protected access to their platform restricted to registered subscribers, AES-246 or 256 bit SSL encryption of all sensitive information, access logging, and firewall and IP traffic monitoring for suspicious or malicious traffic. If you would like to know more, please contact me at info@katrinasfamilynutrition.com.au for a copy of SimpleClinic’s Privacy Policy.
  • Only I or authorised employees may access sensitive material.

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parents
  • with their parent or guardian’s full consent.

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

You may choose not to provide me with your sensitive information. However, If the information you provide is inaccurate or misleading, this may impact my ability to provide health and lifestyle advice best suited to your health goals.

Disclosure of Information

Reasons why I may disclose your information include:

  • If necessary, to provide you with the services you requested
  • To send you products (e.g. supplements) that you have purchased.

In order to do this, I may share some relevant information – on a strictly need to know basis – with:

  • Current and future employees of Katrina’s Family Nutrition
  • Australia Post or courier companies
  • Third party supplement providers

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards or I am satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective policy of their own. Some service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information. Please also see the section on Security below.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your information by:

  • Storing files securely
  • Ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information; current and future employees will sign confidentiality agreements and will only access sensitive information on a need-to-know basis
  • Releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis
  • Conducting regular audits of my security systems.

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook, Instagram, TikTok and YouTube
  • LinkedIn
  • Katrinasfamilynutrition.com.au
  • Personal contact.

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas.

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies but this may interfere with the functioning of this website.

My website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how my website is being used, so that I can improve its functionality. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. You can access that add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to info@katrinasfamilynutrition.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.